Thursday, January 18, 2018


Hungary is one of the best and cheapest Countries in Europe to visit from India.


The official cash in Hungary is forint. At the current rates, INR 1 = 4 Forint(roughly).
thus, you'll feel a considerable measure wealthier in Hungary!

Hungary lies in Central Europe and is encompassed by the nations of Slovakia, Romania, Serbia, Croatia, Slovenia, Austria and Ukraine.

It is having the largest thermal water cave structure in the world and also the second-largest thermal lake in the world - the Lake Heviz.

It, besides, has the largest characteristic prairies in Europe, that is the Hortobágy park and further the biggest lake in Central Europe (Lake Balaton).

The most spoken language here is Hungarian, and the most widely talked foreign languages are English and German.






CHECKLIST FOR Tourist Visa – Hungary
S.No.
Documents
Attached
1
Visa Application Form: Fully completed and signed visa application form. (empty/blank fields may be cause for invalid application).
2
Photographs : Two color photographs 3.5 x 4.5 cm with white background, clear image of the applicant directly facing the camera, without dark/ tinted glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who wear such headgear due to their ethnic/ religious background, and are seen wearing the same in their passport photo).
3
Passport: Original passport with minimum 3 months validity from the time of travel and minimum 2 empty pages for visa and issued within 10 years.
4
Proof of Sufficient Funds: Latest applicant's original bank statement with sign and seal of the bank on every page or a sponsorship letter from the financial sponsor with sponsor's bank statement and ID/passport copy.

Salary slip of the last three months from the employer.

Pension slip of the last three months.
5
Proof of Accommodation: Copy of hotel booking with applicant name or a letter from the host with host's ID/passport copy.
6
Ticket Itinerary (Both way flight tickets): Copy of return flight tickets with applicant name.If applying as a group, please highlight applicant name.
7
Travel Medical Insurance: Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen countries. The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency, evacuate of arrival and departure.
8
Covering Letter (Original): from the company in India with clear company details, applicant details, the purpose of visit, duration of visit, financial responsibility for whole trip and assurance applicant will back to work immediately after this trip.
9
Invitation letter: from the company in Hungary on company letterhead with clear company details (physical address & contact numbers must), brief about the principal business of the company, applicant details, purpose of visit, duration of visit and financial responsibility if any.
10
For Non-Indians/Foreigners residing in India have to submit a copy of their minimum 6 months valid India visa/work permit/residence permit including visa extended stamps (if any).

Important Notes:

1.    Embassy may ask for more documents(if required).
2.    Original Documents must be presented during the personal interview with the visa officer.

3.    For minors a declaration by the legal representative on the coverage of the costs certified by public notary

SVS Visa Services


No comments:

Post a Comment

Dubai tourism plans to hit gold in India with more air network

as per business standard, Dubai needs more air network with India to twofold the number of visitors from its greatest source showcase...